Cost to Set Up a Dental Clinic in Australia: Fit-Out, Equipment and Planning
WeGrow Accountants

Dentists · Starting a practice

Setting up a dental clinic from scratch

Based on recent dental fit-outs we've been involved in, expect $2,500 to $4,000 per square metre (fit-out only), plus $120,000 to $180,000 in chairs and equipment for a single chair ($150,000 to $220,000 for a double). A CBCT and a 3D scanner add more. Then budget for the early years, when marketing alone can take 20% to 25% of revenue. Before any of that, ask whether buying in would get you there with less risk.

Inam Asiful

By Inam Asiful

Senior Consultant, WeGrow Accountants · Director of a dental clinic in a metro region · Last reviewed 7 October 2026

Key points

  • Fit-out: $2,500 to $4,000 per square metre (fit-out only). Costs rose sharply after COVID and haven't settled.
  • Chairs and equipment: $120,000 to $180,000 (single), $150,000 to $220,000 (double), depending on brands.
  • CBCT $60,000 to $80,000; 3D intraoral scanner $25,000 to $55,000.
  • Per-chair cost falls as you add chairs, but a multi-chair clinic is hard to build from scratch.
  • Explore buying in first. Starting from scratch can be very difficult early on.

First question: should you start from scratch?

Be very cautious. The early years can be very difficult, especially if you don't have a strong support system around you. For most dentists our advice is:

  1. explore buying in to an existing practice first;
  2. if that's not possible on your terms, work somewhere where buying in is a realistic future option;
  3. start from scratch only once you've costed it properly and can carry the business while the patient base builds.

More on the buy-in route in buying a dental practice.

What it costs

These ranges come from recent dental fit-outs we've been involved in, including our author's own clinic.

ItemCost rangeNotes
Fit-out only$2,500 to $4,000 per square metreConstruction costs rose sharply after COVID and have never really settled.
Chairs and equipment, single chair$120,000 to $180,000Varies with the brands you choose.
Chairs and equipment, double chair$150,000 to $220,000Per-chair cost falls as you add chairs.
CBCT$60,000 to $80,000Worth considering from day one if you'll do a lot of implant and aligner work.
3D intraoral scanner$25,000 to $55,000A must for an efficient workflow in a new clinic. Varies by brand.

Per-chair cost goes down as the number of chairs goes up, but a multi-chair clinic is hard to build from scratch: you need the patients to fill those chairs.

Early running costs

The fit-out is only the start. Plan cash for the first years, when these costs run higher than in an established clinic:

  • Marketing: new clinics can spend 20% to 25% of revenue on Google and Meta ads, compared with 2% to 4% once established.
  • Support staff wages: start-ups can run up to 40% of revenue, against 15% to 25% in an established clinic. If it stays near 40%, that's a warning sign.
  • Rent: 3% to 5% of revenue in an established clinic, but a fixed cost from day one regardless of how busy you are.

See the full benchmarks in running a dental practice.

Planning stages

  1. Decide whether to build at all. Compare the start-up cost and early losses with buying in.
  2. Plan the numbers. Fit-out, equipment, working capital and a realistic ramp-up of patients and revenue.
  3. Choose the location and lease. Location still matters, but Google and paid ads now do more of the work of bringing patients in. Check the rent against revenue you can realistically reach.
  4. Design the fit-out. Plan for the number of chairs you can fill, with room to add more later.
  5. Choose equipment. Chairs, imaging, and whether to include a CBCT and scanner from day one.
  6. Set up staff and systems. Practice software with GST set up correctly (see GST for dental practices), payroll, and agreements for any associates.
  7. Plan the launch marketing. Budget for the higher early spend and track how many enquiries turn into booked patients.

Before you commit

Talk your plans through thoroughly with your accountant, and use their input to re-check each stage before you sign anything. We're happy to work through it with you.

Book your free 30-min consult

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to set up a dental clinic in Australia?

From recent dental fit-outs we've been involved in: fit-out alone runs $2,500 to $4,000 per square metre; chairs and equipment cost $120,000 to $180,000 for a single chair or $150,000 to $220,000 for a double; a CBCT adds $60,000 to $80,000 and a 3D scanner $25,000 to $55,000. On top of that you need working capital while the patient base builds.

How much does a dental fit-out cost per square metre?

Around $2,500 to $4,000 per square metre for the fit-out only, based on recent dental fit-outs we've been involved in. Construction costs rose sharply after COVID and haven't settled.

Do I need a CBCT in a new dental clinic?

If you plan to do a lot of implant and aligner work, consider one from day one. Expect to add $60,000 to $80,000.

Is it better to buy a dental practice or start one from scratch?

For most dentists we advise buying in first. Starting from scratch can be very difficult in the early years, especially without a strong support system around you.

Want this applied to your numbers?

Book a free 30-minute consult. We'll go through where you are now and what we'd do next if we were in your shoes.

Related guides

Sources

  • WeGrow client data: ranges we see regularly across our dental clients, reviewed by Inam Asiful (7 October 2026).

General information only, not tax, financial or legal advice. Figures are ranges from our client base and public sources as at 7 October 2026; your situation will differ. Talk to us before acting on anything here.