WeGrow Dental Benchmarks 2026: Dentist Income, KPIs and Practice Costs
WeGrow Accountants

Dentists · Annual report

WeGrow Dental Benchmarks 2026

Our annual snapshot of the numbers behind Australian dental careers and practices, drawn from the ranges we see regularly across WeGrow's dental clients. Dentists earn $120,000 to $150,000 early on and $160,000 to $300,000 from six years; associates are paid 25% to 45% of billings; healthy clinics make 10% to 20%; and practices sell for 70% to 120% of annual revenue.

Inam Asiful

By Inam Asiful

Senior Consultant, WeGrow Accountants · Director of a dental clinic in a metro region · Last reviewed 7 October 2026

Key points

  • Dentist income: $120,000 to $150,000 (0 to 2 years) up to $160,000 to $300,000 (6+ years). Specialists $250,000 to $600,000.
  • Associate rates: 25% to 45% of billings excluding lab fees; 35% is the emerging standard.
  • Hourly billing targets: $450 to $650 (associates), $650 to $950 (owners).
  • Revenue per chair: $500,000 to $1,200,000 for a dentist's chair.
  • Sale prices: 70% to 120% of annual revenue, or 3 to 3.5 times EBITDA.

Income

ExperienceAnnual incomeNotes
0 to 2 years$120,000 to $150,000
3 to 5 years$140,000 to $180,000
6 to 10 years$160,000 to $300,000
10+ years$160,000 to $300,000Most also have full or partial ownership of a clinic
Orthodontists and other specialists$250,000 to $600,000Excludes business income from clinic ownership

Location: metro vs regional matters more than which city. Our regional dentist clients do better on revenue and margin; Sydney metro does better on revenue than other metros, with higher costs. More in what dentists actually earn.

Associate rates and hourly targets

MeasureRange
Associate rate (of billings, excluding lab fees)25% to 45%; norm 40%, emerging standard 35%
Hourly billing target, associate$450 to $650
Hourly billing target, owner$650 to $950

Revenue per chair

Who works the chairGross revenue a year
Dentist$500,000 to $1,200,000
Oral health therapist or hygienist$250,000 to $600,000

Gross revenue (lab fees included), chair in use 5.5 days a week.

Practice cost ratios (share of revenue)

MeasureRangeNotes
Profit margin (before interest)10% to 20%After paying all dentists, including a market-rate wage for an owner-dentist. Healthy, established clinics only.
Support staff wages15% to 25%Excludes dentists. Start-ups can run up to 40%; staying near that level is a warning sign.
Lab fees7% to 15%Higher for clinics doing a lot of clear aligner work.
Consumables5% to 7%Keep below 7%.
Rent3% to 5%
Marketing (mostly Google and Meta ads)2% to 4% established; 20% to 25% new clinicsA cost that keeps growing.

Owner pay

We generally advise owners to take a salary of 30% to 40% of the owner's own clinical billings, in line with an associate rate. See running a dental practice.

Sale multiples

MethodRange
Share of annual revenue70% to 120% of annual revenue
Multiple of EBITDA (rule of thumb)3 to 3.5 times EBITDA

Revenue range based on dental practice purchases we've worked on over the last three years. See how much a dental practice is worth.

Fit-out and equipment

ItemCost range
Fit-out only$2,500 to $4,000 per square metre (fit-out only)
Chairs and equipment, single chair$120,000 to $180,000
Chairs and equipment, double chair$150,000 to $220,000
CBCT$60,000 to $80,000
3D intraoral scanner$25,000 to $55,000

Based on recent dental fit-outs we've been involved in. Equipment costs vary with the brands chosen.

Method and how to cite

These are the ranges WeGrow Accountants sees regularly across its dental clients, reviewed by Inam Asiful, Senior Consultant at WeGrow and Director of a dental clinic in a metro region. We publish ranges rather than averages, and some ranges rest on a small number of cases: sale prices on four practice purchases over three years, and fit-out costs on recent fit-outs we've been involved in. Last reviewed 7 October 2026; updated annually.

How to cite

WeGrow Dental Benchmarks 2026, WeGrow Accountants, wegrow.au/industries/dentists/benchmarks-2026/

Frequently asked questions

Where do these dental benchmarks come from?

They're the ranges WeGrow Accountants sees regularly across its dental clients, reviewed by Inam Asiful, who also co-owns and runs a dental clinic. They're ranges rather than averages, and no single client's figures are shown.

How often are the benchmarks updated?

Once a year. This is the 2026 edition; each figure carries the date it was last reviewed.

Can I quote these figures?

Yes. Please cite them as WeGrow Dental Benchmarks 2026, WeGrow Accountants, with a link to this page.

Want this applied to your numbers?

Book a free 30-minute consult. We'll go through where you are now and what we'd do next if we were in your shoes.

Related guides

Sources

  • WeGrow client data: ranges we see regularly across our dental clients, reviewed by Inam Asiful (7 October 2026).

General information only, not tax, financial or legal advice. Figures are ranges from our client base and public sources as at 7 October 2026; your situation will differ. Talk to us before acting on anything here.